?

Log in

The revolution will commence after tacos!

(The giant world of Brian Pearl)

flyin_brian

Deadshot

View

Navigation

February 8th, 2010

Been busy.

Going through my stuff and getting it all ready for a certain event that I hope will happen fairly soon.

Never really knew how much junk I had untill I started to go through it.

The amount of clothing I haven't worn in forever was almost epic in a way.

Also been working out my "OMG! WTF? Zaney-as-all-get-out" writing skills for the first time in a long time.

...There are just so many things one can do if one just has a bag of surpluss baby racoons.

Also, took care of some loan stuff.

Now, ONWARD!

TO OUTERSPACE!

...

Not really.

Peace.

:P

January 28th, 2010

Hobby idea # 83:

Share
Just me
Facemasks.

I want to design and build artistic facemasks.

Any type really.

Don't know why.

Just thought it'd be cool.

Why am I making a post about this.

Boredom.

Might head in just for larfs tomorrow if the weather aint to crappy.

Meh.

Peace.

January 26th, 2010

Just wanted to say...

Share
Just me
'Kay.

While back, Phil Foglio started posting the "Myth Adventures" comic online.

Mike made me aware about it and even though I own the collected works TPB that was put out awhile back I still find myself going to the site to read it online.

For no other reason than I find anything "Myth Adventures" FUCKING AWESOME.

So much so that I will even read it online even though I can just pick it up and go through the whole thing at home.

Yeah, I think I've gotta slight "Hardcore fan rant" going on here.

Better stop.

Peace.

January 8th, 2010

Re-re-re-rejected!

Share
Amuse me
So, yeah.

Applied to "Toys R' Us" again yesterday.

Got a rejection e-mail today.

At least they are quick with it, I guess.

November 13th, 2009

So, for a con costume I decided that I wanted to go as this character.

I decided to go online to see if there was anybody who had done something akin to it so I would have somthing to use as a basis/basic template.

And after only two minutes on google, I find this.

...

BOO-FREAKING-YAAAAAH! XD
Yeah.

It's Friday the 13th.

Not really much to say about that.

Makes me want to work on this some more.

I've also got the sound of steel drums stuck in my head.

Huh.

Peace

November 3rd, 2009


So, yeah.

Meme thing ganked from a post of Noa's.

1) Post a list of up to 20 books/movies/anime/TV shows/video games/bands [fannish etc.] that you've had an obsessive fannish love or interest in at some time in your life.

2) Have your f-list guess your favourite character/member from each item.

3) When someone guesses correctly, strikethrough the item and put the name of your favorite character next to it.


Some of you may not know some of the "fandoms" but sure yeah whatever.

1) "MYTH Adventures" by Robert Asprin, Aahz, guessed by lone_buddhist, (Not my first choice, but I still like the bugger so I'll give credit when it's due. Anybody wanna try and guess who else I was thinking of?)
2) Castlevania
3) Megaman -Original series, X, Zero-
4) Venture Bros.
5) Red Vs. Blue
6) Homestarrunner.com
7) Dragonball Z Abridged
8) Ghostbusters
9) Godzilla
10) [Scrubs]
11) The Authority
12) The Wild Wild West -the TV series, NOT the movie- Dr. Loveless, guessed by lone_buddhist
13) Cowboy Bebop
14) Dominic Deegan: Oracle for Hire
15) Looney Tunes
16) Green Lantern
17) Chrono Trigger
18) MST3K
19) Resident Evi
20) Futurama

November 1st, 2009

So, yeah...

Share
Just me
Even though the games have been out for some time now, I've finally got around to playing the "Jak and Daxter" series of games for the PS2.

It resulted out me looking for a new game to swear at when I'm hanging out with Mike, seeing how I beat GoW 1 & 2.

I've messed around with the first 3, pretty good games overall.

...and of course searching on YouTube left me with this

Heh.

Peace.

Powered by LiveJournal.com